Simply Prairies
Spring & Early Summer Seedlings:

We transplant seedlings, generally, three or four in 10 oz. paper cups. Seedlings are best planted where they can
be protected and cared for until the first hard frosts of fall. Then they can be easily moved out to the field whee
cold ground will hold its moisture until spring. Just water them generously when replanting. Spring and early
summer inventories depend, naturally, on our seed sprouting success. Three dollars per cup with some more
difficult species costing more.  

Custom seeds available for late fall and winter planting (small plots up to five acres). Tall grass, short grass, dry or
mesic, we can prepare a blend to do the job. On site evaluation and free advice in regards to your site
preparations.


Root Stock

We fortify our seedlings in our nursery, making sure they are strong and healthy for fall transplanting. The vast
majority of our roots (over 90% in our own prairies and ones we've planted for others) survive winter and bloom the
next spring, summer and fall; depending on specific timing. An exception would be compass plant, which requires
four years, and sometimes prairie dock which needs to build a big root.
Root stock is sold on a per plant basis; most roots selling for $3.00 with other rarer and harder to grow species
costing more ( example: butterfly milkweed, the indigos and gentians @ $5.00).
Roots are dug only upon order with best results obtained with almost immediate planting.

Because prairies are rather local things, all our initial seeds and root stock were collected within a radius of no
more than 100 miles form our base location.  We do not recommend that our seeds or plants be utilized much
further away then that.

We can design and plant your prairie, which you can be enjoying the very next year.
Root Stock Available
Botanical Name

Aster oblongifolius
Lonactis linarlifolius
Aster novae-angliae
Aster praealtus
Aster azueus
Monarda fistulosa
baptisia australis
Silphium laciniatum
Baptisia bracteata
Silphium perfoliatum
Brickellia eupatorioides
Penstemon digitlis
Vernonia fasiculata
Helianthus tuberosus
Allium cernuum
Physostegia virginiana
Echinacea pallida
Echinacea purpurea
Heuchera richardsonii
Geum triflorum
Helian pauciflorus
Silphium terebinthinaceum
Eryngium yuccifolium
Silphium integrifolium
Tradescantia ohiensis
Solidago rigida
Rudbeckia subtomentosa
Coreopsis tripteris
Common Name

Aromatic Aster
Flax Leaf Aster
New England Aster
Willow Aster
Sky Blue Aster
Bergamot
Blue Indigo
Compass Plant
Creamy Indigo
Cup plant
False Boneset
Fox Glove Beards tongue
Iron Weed
Jerusalem Artichoke
Knodding Onion
Obediant Plant
Pale Purple Coneflower
Purple Coneflower
Prairie Alum
Prairie Smoke
Prairie Sun Flower
Prairie Dock
Rattlesnack Master
Rosin Weed
Spiderwort
Stiff Goldenrod
Sweet Brown-eyed Susan
Tall Coriopsus
Bergamot
Foxglove Beardstonue
Name/Company
Email address:
Phone number:
Please type your desired
Planting Package ( planted
or non-planted), and we
will contact  you by phone
by the next Business Day
to discuss details such as
the location and date of the
new Prairie Field, as well
as answer any questions
you may have.

If you have  questions and   
seek more details or a
custom planting package,
please be sure to type your
phone number and state
your concerns, and we'll
contact you within a work
day.   Thank you.
A Division of Earth's Natural Herbal Teas by Marcia etc., Inc.
                          P.O. Box 74
                    Ashton, IL. 61006